Wenatchee Reclamation Dist. v. Mustell
[…] Kupka v. Reid, 50 Wn.2d 465, 467, 312 P.2d 1056 (1957). Kupka held that where the description of the subject property merely designated it as part of a larger tract, without greater certainty as to the identity of the particular part sought to be foreclosed, the description was not sufficient to give the court jurisdiction in the tax foreclosure proceeding; thus, the judgment and sale were void. The same deficiency exists here.

In Pierce Cy. v. Evans, 17 Wn. App. 201, 563 P.2d 1263 (1977), the court held that although RCW 84.64.050 provides merely that notice of a property tax foreclosure must be given "in a manner reasonably calculated to inform the owner or owners of the foreclosure action", either by personal service or publication, the notice was insufficient where it failed to notify the property owner (1) of the right to appear and defend in the foreclosure action, (2) that failure to defend within 60 days would result in a judgment foreclosing the tax lien,