104190/05.
[…] Finally, in light of plaintiff's claims that Shen removed property allegedly belonging to plaintiff, it is curious that plaintiff has not brought any claims against Shen for property allegedly taken.
II
Plaintiff also moves pursuant to CPLR 3123(c) to recover costs and attorneys' fees (primarily those associated with Grzyboski's deposition) incurred as a result of the landlord's failure to fully respond to her notice to admit.
CPLR 3123(c) provides that if a party is properly served with a notice to admit and does comply, and "the party requesting the admission thereafter proves . . . the truth of any such matter of fact, he may move . . . for an order requiring the other party to pay him the reasonable expenses incurred in making such proof, including reasonable attorney's fees."