No. 2005AP307, 2005AP1025.
[…] The court upheld the trial court's use of "ultimate fact" questions in Naden as a proper exercise of discretion. Id. at 383. The result in Naden would seem to be virtually compelled under the present wording of § 805.12(1). See Fischer , 256 Wis.2d 848, ¶ 7 ("`A special verdict must cover material issues of ultimate fact'" (citation omitted).).
WISCONSIN STAT. § 805.12(1) provides as follows:
Unless it orders otherwise, the court shall direct the jury to return a special verdict. The verdict shall be prepared by the court in the form of written questions relating only to material issues of ultimate fact and admitting a direct answer. The jury shall answer in writing. In cases founded upon negligence, the court need not submit separately any particular respect in which the party was allegedly negligent. The court may also direct the jury to find upon particular questions of fact.
(Emphasis added.)
¶ 15 Having reviewed the trial record, we are satisfied that the verdict questions did not lead "jurors to focus their attention" on improper matters or cause them to miss "the crux of [the] case."