Welton v. Ferrara
[…] The court, Bellis J., granted Ferrara's motion to strike counts four and five on March 18, 2008.

Of the counts remaining relevant to the current motion, count six alleges dram shop pursuant to General Statutes § 30-102, count seven alleges the negligent furnishing of alcohol, count eight alleges the reckless furnishing of alcohol and count nine alleges "negligence other than in furnishing alcohol" against Side Street Grille, LLC and Carl Walters.

General Statutes § 30-102 provides: "If any person, by such person or such person's agent, sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, and such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication, thereafter injures the person or property of another, such seller shall pay just damages to the person injured, up to the amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars, or to persons injured in consequence of such intoxication up to an aggregate amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars, to be recovered in an action under this section, provided the aggrieved person or persons shall give written notice to such seller within sixty days of the occurrence of such injury to person or property of such person's or persons' intention to bring an action under this section. In computing such sixty-day period, the time between the death or incapacity of any aggrieved person and the appointment of an executory, administrator, conservator or guardian of such person's estate shall be excluded, except that the time so excluded shall not exceed one hundred twenty days. Such notice shall specify the time, the date and the person to whom such sale was made, the name and address of the person injured or whose property was damaged, and the time, date and place where the injury to person or property occurred. No action under the provisions of this section shall be brought but within one year from the date of the act or omission complained of. Such injured person shall have no cause of action against such seller for negligence in the sale of alcoholic liquor to a person twenty-one years of age or older."

The defendants Side Street Grille, LLC and Carl Walters moved for summary judgment on count nine of the complaint on the ground that "there is no genuine factual question that Count Nine is duplicative of Count Seven and should be dismissed as a matter of law.