recognizing that, under Alaska's restitution statutes, restitution "should be assessed according to the damages or loss arising from the defendant's crime"
[…] The court reasoned that Welsh “should not obtain a better result” by stealing the pills than if she had purchased the pills as a retail customer. But we conclude that this reasoning is inconsistent with Alaska's restitution statutes.
Two statutes govern awards of restitution in criminal cases, because these awards can be imposed in two different ways: as a direct provision of the defendant's sentence, or as a condition of the defendant's probation.
The statute that governs restitution as a condition of probation, AS 12.55.100(a)(2), specifies that the restitution should be “for actual damages or loss caused by the crime for which [the] conviction was had.”