(X03)HHDCV106012959S
[…] Smith v. Winter Park Software, Inc., 504 So.2d 523, 524 (Fla.Dist.Ct.App. 5th Dist. 1987); see also, e.g., Johns v. Rozet, 826 F.Supp. 565, 567 (D.D.C. 1993) (" The Plaintiffs correctly note that this IRA is not protected from garnishment by ERISA because funds rolled over from an employee benefit plan into an IRA are not covered by ERISA" ).
The court therefore turns to Dr. Martinez’s exemption claim under Connecticut law. Specifically, Dr. Martinez claims that his American Funds IRA account is exempt pursuant to § 52-352b(m) and § 52-321a, namely, § 52-321a(a)(1)(B). Section 52-321a(a)(1) provides in relevant part: " Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section [not relevant here], any interest in or amounts payable to a participant or beneficiary from the following shall be exempt from the claims of all creditors of such participant or beneficiary: (A) Any trust, custodial account, annuity or insurance contract established as part of a Keogh plan or a retirement plan established by a corporation which is qualified under Section 401, 403, 404 or 409 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States, as from time to time amended; (B) any individual retirement account which is qualified under Section 408 of said internal revenue code to the extent funded, including income and appreciation, (i) as a roll-over from a qualified retirement plan, as provided in subparagraph (A) of this subdivision, pursuant to Section 402(a)(5), 403(a) or 408(d)(3) of said internal revenue code ..." Therefore, among other things, § 52-321a(a)(1)(B) exempts from the claims of creditors any individual retirement account that is qualified under 26 U.S.C. § 408 to the extent funded, including income and appreciation, as a roll-over from a qualified retirement plan, as provided in