(X03)HHDCV106012959S
[…] If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered." General Statutes § 1-2z. " The test to determine ambiguity is whether the statute, when read in context, is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation ..." Comm’r of Pub. Safety v. FOIC, 301 Conn. 323, 338, 21 A.3d 737 (2011). Section 52-356b(a) provides:
If a judgment is unsatisfied, the judgment creditor may apply to the court for an execution and an order in aid of the execution directing the judgment debtor, or any third person, to transfer to the levying officer either or both of the following: Possession of specified personal property that is sought to be levied on; or possession of documentary evidence of title to property of, or a debt owed to, the judgment debtor that is sought to be levied on.
General Statutes § 52-356b(a). The express language of the statute does not require that an execution be served prior to an application for an order in aid of the execution. Instead, the only current, statutory precondition to an application for a turnover order is that " a judgment is unsatisfied." Id. Because there is no statutory requirement that an execution be served prior to an application for a turnover order, the court concludes that the statute is clear and unambiguous. Even if this language were deemed ambiguous, the legislative history supports the court’s conclusion that service of an execution is not a precondition to the issuance of a turnover order. In 1997, § 52-356b(a) was amended by No. 97-86, § 2, of the 1997 Public Acts, which provides as follows:
Sec. 2. Subsection (a) of section 52-356b of the general statutes is repealed and the following is substituted in lieu thereof:
(a) If [an execution is issued] A JUDGMENT IS UNSATISFIED, the judgment creditor may apply to the court for an EXECUTION AND AN order in aid of the execution directing the judgment debtor, or any third person, to transfer to the levying officer either or both of the following: (1) Possession of specified personal property that is sought to be levied on; or (2) possession of documentary evidence of title to property of, or a debt owed to, the judgment debtor that is sought to be levied on.
The former language, indicated in brackets, required the issuance of an execution as a precondition to an application. However, the amendment removed that precondition. The legislative history also reflects a written statement submitted on behalf of the Connecticut Bar Association’s commercial law and bankruptcy section in support of the amendment, which stated in relevant part:
Presently, a judgment creditor cannot apply for an order in aid of execution unless there is an execution issued and outstanding. Since executions expire within four months, this provides a judgment creditor a fairly short time period to obtain an order in aid of execution.