(X03)HHDCV106012959S
[…] Section 52-352b provides in relevant part: " The following property of any natural person shall be exempt: ... (m) Any assets or interests of an exemptioner in, or payments received by the exemptioner from, a plan or arrangement described in section 52-321a ..."
Section § 52-321a provides:
Plaintiff attempts to carve out an exception to the above exemption by relying on § 52-321a(c), which provides:
Nothing in this section shall affect the status of additions or contributions to a trust, account, contract, plan or other arrangement described in subsection (a) of this section if (1)(A) the debtor-participant or the debtor-beneficiary is a self-employed individual, partner of the entity sponsoring the Keogh plan or a one per cent or more shareholder of the corporation sponsoring the retirement plan, or in the opinion of a court of competent jurisdiction, exercises dominion and control over such proprietorship, partnership, corporation or other entity and (B) the addition or contribution is made less than ninety days before the filing of the claim on which the judgment is thereafter entered or (2) such additions or contributions are determined to be a fraudulent conveyance under applicable federal or state law.
General Statutes § 52-321a(c). Plaintiff seeks to apply this language to additions or contributions made to a qualified retirement plan prior to a roll-over from the now-terminated plan.