(X03)HHDCV106012959S
[…] Based on the testimony presented and evidence admitted during the hearing, the court makes the following findings of fact and issues the related orders.
(1) 2008 BMW M5. Dr. Martinez owns a 2008 BMW M5, with 74,000 miles (at the time of the hearing) in relatively good condition. Dr. Martinez first claimed that the 2008 BMW M5 is exempt pursuant to General Statutes § 52-321b(j). (See # 224.00.) Because there is no such statutory provision, however, such claim of exemption is invalid. In his post-hearing brief, he cites § 52-352b(j), which provides an exemption for " [o]ne motor vehicle to the value of three thousand five hundred dollars, provided value shall be determined as the fair market value of the motor vehicle less the amount of all liens and security interests which encumber it." The only evidence presented regarding the " value" of this vehicle was: (1) a Kelly Blue Book entry, placing a value on a 2008 BMW M5 in fair condition with 90,000 miles at $14,579; and (2) Dr. Martinez’s testimony that his M5 needed new catalytic converters at a cost of $10,000. Because Dr.