(X03)HHDCV106012959S
[…] (17) 2 chandeliers. During the hearing, plaintiff proffered no evidence regarding this specific property and, therefore, this particular claim is deemed abandoned.
(18) Firearms. Dr. Martinez owns several firearms. He first claimed that his firearms are exempt pursuant to General Statutes § 52-321b(i). (# 224.00.) Because there is no such statutory provision, however, such claim of exemption is invalid. In a post-hearing brief, Dr. Martinez asserted a claim under § 52-352b(i), which provides an exemption for " [a]rms and military equipment, uniforms or musical instruments owned by any member of the militia or armed forces of the United States." Because Dr. Martinez is not a member of the militia or armed forces of the United States, any claim of exemption by Dr. Martinez under § 52-352b(i) is invalid. The application with respect to Dr. Martinez’s firearms is granted.