(X03)HHDCV106012959S
[…] (b) The court may issue a turnover order pursuant to this section, after notice and hearing or as provided in subsection (c) of this section, on a showing of need for the order. If the order is to be directed against a third person, such person shall be notified of his right pursuant to section 52-356c to a determination of any interest claimed in the property.
General Statutes § 52-356b(a) & (b). In addition, General Statutes § 52-350f provides:
A money judgment may be enforced against any property of the judgment debtor unless the property is exempt from application to the satisfaction of the judgment under section 52-352a, 52-352b, 52-352d or 52-361a, or any other provision of the general statutes or federal law. The money judgment may be enforced, by execution or by foreclosure of a real property lien, to the amount of the money judgment with (1) all statutory costs and fees as provided by the general statutes, (2) interest as provided by chapter 673 on the money judgment and on the costs incurred in obtaining the judgment, and (3) any attorneys fees allowed pursuant to section 52-400c.
General Statutes § 52-350f. Because numerous exemptions are claimed, they are addressed in turn below.
The burden to demonstrate the applicability of a claimed exemption under General Statutes § 52-352b is on the exemptioner. See, e.g., Lienfactors, LLC v. Belamour, No.