1:20-cv-1207
[…] Dingle v. BioPort Corp., 270 F.Supp.2d 968, 972 (W.D. Mich. 2003) (“Public records and government documents are generally considered ‘not to be subject to reasonable dispute.' This includes public records and government documents available from reliable sources on the Internet.”) (citing Jackson v. City of Columbus, 194 F.3d 737, 745 (6th Cir. 1999)). As pertinent here, GPS's website lists South Elementary School as one of its seven elementary schools. See https://www.gpsbulldogs.org/apps/pages/AboutUs.; see also Mich. Comp. Laws § 380.11a(3) (providing that a general powers school district may exercise powers incidental or appropriate to the “provision of public education services in the interests of public elementary and secondary education in the school district”).
1. Monell Claim
In Count XVI, CW alleges a claim of municipal liability against GPS pursuant to Monell v. Department of Social Services, 436 U.S. 658 (1978).