Civil Action 5:22-CV-237-BQ
[…] Collier, No. 1:20-cv-00337-RP, ECF No. 1, at 5 (W.D. Tex. Mar. 30, 2020) (alleging that the prison should have provided him with treatment under § 841.0821, because he has a liberty interest in such treatment based on his status as an SVP). Here, Welsh acknowledges that while detained at the Jail, treatment he normally receives at the civil commitment center “is suspended... by statute.” Questionnaire 26 (citing TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 841.150 (suspending all “duties imposed ... by this chapter ... for the duration of a detention or confinement of a committed person in a correctional facility”)).