Welsh v. 12 E. 86th St., LLC
[…] Defendants further argue that Plaintiff is attempting to "weaponize her position as both a shield and a sword, never allowing the other side the opportunity to fairly evaluate discovery that she claims proves her case" (NYSCEF Doc. 51 at p. 7).

II. Discussion

CPLR § 3101(a) provides that "[t]here shall be full disclosure of all matter material and necessary'' in the prosecution or defense of an action." The Court of Appeals has held that "[w]hat is 'material and necessary' is left to the sound discretion of the lower courts" (Andon v 302-304 Mott Si. Assocs. 94 N.Y.2d 740 [2000]).