Civil Action No. 1:21-cv-02841-SDG
[…] Silverberg v. Paine, Webber, Jackson & Curtis, Inc. , 710 F.2d 678, 690 (11th Cir. 1983).
The grounding principal of Georgia statutory interpretation is simple: Courts interpreting Georgia statutes are to "presume that the General Assembly meant what it said and said what it meant." Arby's Rest. Grp., Inc. v. McRae , 292 Ga. 243, 245, 734 S.E.2d 55 (citation omitted) (2012); Harrison v. McAfee , 338 Ga. App. 393, 397, 788 S.E.2d 872 (2016).
3. Analysis
Georgia's hospital lien statute, O.C.G.A. § 44-14-470(b) (Section 470 (b)), states in pertinent part:
Any [hospital] ... in this state shall have a lien for the reasonable charges for ... care and treatment of an injured person, which lien shall be upon any and all causes of action accruing to the person to whom the care was furnished or to the legal representative of such person on account of injuries giving rise to the causes of action and which necessitated the ... care .... The lien provided for in this subsection is only a lien against such causes of action and shall not be a lien against such injured person, such legal representative, or any other property or assets of such persons and shall not be evidence of such person's failure to pay a debt.
Section 470(b) describes how and when hospital liens may attach—"upon causes of action accruing to persons for injuries treated." Id.
O.C.G.A. § 44-14-473(a) (Section 473(a)) provides: