CV156030637S
[…] The regulations also set forth the procedure for conducting the hearings and also provide a procedure for removing one's name from the registry. Regs. § § 17a-247e-2, e-5, e-7(d), e-8, e-9.
The key issue for the department's hearing officer at the hearing, in finding whether the department met its burden, is whether the employee was terminated by an employer for abuse or neglect; those so properly terminated are to be placed on the department's registry. One ground for finding " abuse" is set forth in § 17a-247a(1)(B), and it is this the section of the statute at issue here. This section defines abuse as " the wilful deprivation of services necessary to the physical and mental health and safety of an individual who receives services or funding from the department . . ."
After a hearing held on April 17, 2015, the hearing officer in a proposed final decision made the following findings of fact:
1. On January 20, 2015, Notice of Hearing was sent to [the plaintiff] via certified and first class mail.