Wells Venture Corp. v. GTR Glacier Club LLC
[…] The statute of limitations for a trespass claim is three years. MCL 600.5805; Froling Trust, 283 Mich App at 279. Specifically, MCL 600.5805(1) provides that "[a] person shall not bring or maintain an action to recover damages for injuries to . . . property unless, after the claim first accrued to the plaintiff . . ., the action is commenced within the periods of time prescribed by this section." MCL 600.5805(10) further provides that "the period of limitations is 3 years after the time of the death or injury for all actions to recover damages for . . . injury to . . . property." MCL 600.5827, the accrual statute, provides that "the period of limitations runs from the time the claim accrues," which is "the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results." MCL 600.5827; see also Froling Trust, 283 Mich App at 289. In other words, the cause of action accrues when the last conduct giving rise to the claim and the first injury corresponding to the last conduct have occurred.