Wells Venture Corp. v. GTR Glacier Club LLC
[…] The trial court also denied Wells Venture's motion for reconsideration.

Wells Venture argues that the trial court erred by granting summary disposition on its trespass claim because it was time-barred. We agree. We review de novo the trial court's decision on a motion for summary disposition and whether an action is barred by the statute of limitations. Marilyn Froling Revocable Living Trust v Bloomfield Hills Country Club, 283 Mich App 264, 279; 769 NW2d 234 (2009).

The statute of limitations for a trespass claim is three years. MCL 600.5805; Froling Trust, 283 Mich App at 279. Specifically, MCL 600.5805(1) provides that "[a] person shall not bring or maintain an action to recover damages for injuries to . . . property unless, after the claim first accrued to the plaintiff . . ., the action is commenced within the periods of time prescribed by this section." MCL 600.5805(10) further provides that "the period of limitations is 3 years after the time of the death or injury for all actions to recover damages for . . . injury to . . . property." MCL 600.5827, the accrual statute, provides that "the period of limitations runs from the time the claim accrues," which is "the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results."