CIVIL ACTION NO. 07-239.
[…] Wells v. Wynder, Civ. No. 06-3150 (3d Cir. Dec. 21, 2006) (citing Gonzalez v. Crosby, 545 U.S. 524 (2005)). Thus, petitioner's arguments in the pro se Rule 60(b) Motion are not a basis for granting reconsideration of the pro se Petition/Motion, which was properly dismissed as an unauthorized successive habeas petition.
III. DISCUSSION: PETITIONER'S RECUSAL MOTION
Under 28 U.S.C. § 455(a), "any justice, judge or magistrate [judge] of the United States shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned." Section 455(a) requires judicial recusal "if a reasonable person, knowing all the circumstances, would expect that the judge would have actual knowledge" of his interest or bias in a case. Liljeberg v. Health Services Acquisition Corp., 486 U.S. 847, 860 (1988).