24A-DC-1129
[…] Yanoff v. Muncy, 688 N.E.2d 1259, 1262 (Ind. 1997). Under this standard, we will reverse the trial court's judgment only if we are left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. Id.
[¶8] In making a custody decision, the trial court must prioritize the best interests of the child. Ind. Code §§ 31-17-2-8, -13, -15. Indeed, the trial court may award joint legal custody only "if the court finds that an award of joint legal custody would be in the best interest of the child." I.C. § 31-17-2-13. Legal custody decisions are governed by Indiana Code section 31-17-2-15, which provides:
In determining whether an award of joint legal custody . . . would be in the best interest of the child, the court shall consider it a matter of primary, but not determinative, importance that the persons awarded joint custody have agreed to an award of joint legal custody. The court shall also consider:
(1) the fitness and suitability of each of the persons awarded joint custody;
(2) whether the persons awarded joint custody are willing and able to communicate and cooperate in advancing the child's welfare;
(3) the wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child's wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age;
(4) whether the child has established a close and beneficial relationship with both of the persons awarded joint custody;
(5) whether the persons awarded joint custody:
(A) live in close proximity to each other; and
(B) plan to continue to do so; and
(6) the nature of the physical and emotional environment in the home of each of the persons awarded joint custody.
[¶9] Here, the trial court methodically addressed the statutory factors in its written order. Therein, the court found that Mother and Father were fit and suitable candidates for legal custody and willing to communicate with one another about important matters involving the Children.