Wells v. Wells
[…] Because this argument does not appear to form the basis for the trial court's ruling, it does not serve as a basis for our review. Dever v. Commonwealth, 300 S.W.3d 198, 202 (Ky. App. 2009).

Sherrill next argues that there was no evidence that he had notice of any defense to enforcement of the note. Sherrill's right to enforce the note as a holder in due course requires that he took the note "[w]ithout notice that any party has a defense or claim in recoupment described in KRS 355.3-305(1)." KRS 355.3-302(1)(b)(6). The trial court held that Sherrill knew, or should have known, that Delois had valid defenses and/or claims in recoupment. Included in the defenses of KRS 355.3-305(1) is "a defense of the obligor that would be available if the person entitled to enforce the instrument were enforcing a right to payment under a simple contract." KRS 355.3-305(1)(b). Sherrill testified at trial that he had rejected the note when it was offered to him and that the purpose of the note, as indicated by Verlin, was to get Sherrill's mother and sister "off [Verlin's] back."