Civil Action 3:20-cv-843-DJH-CHL
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252.
A. Airline Regulations
Wells's amended complaint first cites several federal airline regulations that he alleges UPS violated when it terminated him because of his training performance. (See D.N. 6, PageID.21-24) UPS moves for summary judgment on these claims on the ground that none of the statutes or regulations creates a private cause of action. (D.N. 29-1, PageID.138-39) The Court agrees. Wells first cites the Airline Safety and Federal Aviation Administration Extension Act of 2010 (the Extension Act). (D.N. 6, PageID.21 (citing Pub. L. 111-216, codified at 49 U.S.C. § 44701)) He specifically references two subsections of the Extension Act that require all air carriers to “[e]stablish or modify training programs to accommodate substantially different levels and types of flight experience by newly employed flight crewmembers” and “establish remedial training programs for flight crewmembers who have demonstrated performance deficiencies or experienced failures in the training environment.” (Id. (citing Pub.