No. 2197
[…] If a law enforcement officer obtains a communication that is within the scope of the wiretap order, "any person...may disclose the contents of that communication or the derivative evidence while giving testimony under oath or affirmation in any proceeding held under the authority of any state[.]" Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc., § 10-407(c)(1). On the other hand, if a law enforcement officer intercepts a communication related to other offenses, the contents of the communication may be disclosed during a court proceeding only "when authorized or approved by a judge of competent jurisdiction where the judge finds on subsequent application that the contents were otherwise intercepted in accordance with the provisions of this subtitle." Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc., § 10-407(e). In addition, the statute requires that such application "be made as soon as practicable." Id.
As is evident from the above, we must determine whether the Recordings were within the scope of the Order.