GEORGE C. WELLS, Petitioner, v. JAMES SALMONSEN, Warden, Montana State Prison, Respondent.
[…] Wells v. Fletcher, No. OP 17-0224, Order, at 1 (Mont. May 9, 2017) (Wells II). Wells petitioned for habeas corpus relief, but this Court denied the petition, stating Wells "has not demonstrated that his [2016] sentence is facially illegal." Wells II, at 2.
Wells petitioned again in 2021, arguing that he should have been sentenced as a PFO because it was mandatory. This Court denied his petition, explaining that he was precluded from relief because he did not appeal his 2016 sentence, pursuant to § 46-22-101(2), MCA ("The writ of habeas corpus is not available to attack the validity of a conviction or sentence of a person who has been adjudged guilty of an offense in a court of record and has exhausted the remedy of appeal"), and that, in any event, his legal arguments were incorrect "because the law governing PFO sentencing has changed since 2009." Wells v. Salmonsen, No. OP 21-0526, Order, at 1-2 (Mont. Nov. 9, 2021) (Wells III).