Case No.: 16-53244 Adversary Proceeding Case No.: 17-04417
[…] But it also states, "Anna Rybak was . . . intended to be a named holder of the Account, and was only omitted due to Comerica's error." The fact that Debtor was supposed to be named on the Account with Michael is at least some evidence that her intent was to simply open a joint bank account, and she did not have the intent to create a trust.
The Court also finds that Michael's affidavit, alone, does not rise to the level of clear and convincing evidence sufficient to find as a matter of law that a trust existed. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 700.7407 ("the creation of an oral trust and its terms may be established only by clear and convincing evidence").
2. Debtor Received a Reasonably Equivalent Value in Exchange for the Transfers
A two-step analysis is used to determine a reasonably equivalent value. First, a court should determine whether the debtor received any value in exchange for the transfers.