Civil Action ADC-24-01746
[…] Id. at 112. Thus, Plaintiffs have alleged sufficient facts to survive a motion to dismiss on their breach of contract claims in Count III.
III. Standing
In their motion, Defendant Newtowne claims that Plaintiffs lack standing to bring their breach of contract claim in Count IV, specifically for Newtowne's alleged breach of their covenant with the Community Development Administration. ECF No. 22-2 at 2223. Newtowne argues that Plaintiffs are attempting to exercise a private right of action that is not available under 26 U.S.C. § 42 or the covenant itself. Id. at 23. As it relates to the wording of the statute, 26 U.S.C. § 42(h)(6)(B), titled “Extended low-income housing commitment,” defines that term as “any agreement between the taxpayer and the housing credit agency... (ii) which allows individuals who meet the income limitation applicable . to the building under subsection (g) (whether prospective, present, or former occupants of the building) the right to enforce in any State court the requirement and prohibitions of clause (i)...”