03-24-2023
[…] She argued that the KCC engaged in unlawful procedure and failed to follow prescribed procedure; the KCC failed to decide issues requiring resolution; the grant of Midstates' application was not based on substantial competent evidence; and the KCC's decision was unreasonable, arbitrary, and capricious. But rather than challenge the district court's finding that she failed to carry her burden to demonstrate the KCC's error in any of these arguments, on appeal she claims the district court should not have considered K.S.A. 55-606(a).
K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 55-606(a) limits the types of judgments available to a court reviewing the KCC's decisions, and provides that:
"Any action of the commission pursuant to K.S.A. 55-601 through 55-609, and amendments thereto, is subject to review in accordance with the Kansas judicial review act. The action for review shall be brought in the district court having venue and first acquiring jurisdiction of the matter. Notwithstanding the provisions of K.S.A. 77-622, and amendments thereto, the authority of the court shall be limited to a judgment either affirming or setting aside in whole or in part the agency action." (Emphases added.) K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 55-606(a).