03-24-2023
[…] The district court reviewed each of Wells' claims brought under K.S.A. 77-621(c) and found none to be availing-and thus the district court did not have to determine the potential relief to Wells pursuant to any statute. As explained below, on appeal Wells reraises two of the arguments made to the district court but neither claim is meritorious. Accordingly, even on appeal, Wells is not entitled to relief regardless of whether K.S.A. 55-606(a) limits the potential relief available to the court reviewing the KCC's decision to merely "affirming or setting aside in whole or in part the agency action." See K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 55-606(a).
II. The KCC did not engage in an unlawful procedure or fail to follow its procedure concerning the Thrasher #I-5 well when it granted Midstates' permit application for the Thrasher #10 well.