A12-1476
[…] Baker v. Best Buy Stores, LP, 812 N.W.2d 177, 180 (Minn. App. 2012), review denied (Minn. Apr. 25, 2012). Assuming without deciding that "value" is limited to monetary value, we find it reasonable to infer from the complaint and the receipt that the promise is for a car wash valued at $7.99 when the service is provided, fulfilling the requirement that the car-wash receipt promises to deliver services to the value shown in the record.
V. Non-exhaustive list of examples
The statute provides a non-exhaustive list of items included in the definition of "gift certificate." Minn. Stat. § 325G.53, subd. 1(a). These items are: "a gift card, stored-value card, store card, or a similar record or card that contains a microprocessor chip, magnetic stripe, or other means for the storage of information." Id. (emphasis added). Here, the car-wash receipt contains a six-digit code associated with the value of the transaction. The code is a means of storing information.