Case No. 2:13cv00618
[…] The court is convinced that Stude is not controlling in this case and is limited to its own set of facts. Therefore, Plaintiffs' motion to remand is denied.
II. Hartford's Motion to Dismiss Plaintiffs' Claims
Hartford asserts Plaintiffs' claims must be dismissed because Plaintiffs failed to both file and serve the complaint for a trial de novo within twenty (20) days after the arbitration award was issued. Utah Code Ann. § 31A-22-305.3(8)(o), reads:
(o) An arbitration award issued under this section shall be the final resolution of all claims not excluded by Subsection (8)(l) between the parties unless:
(ii) either party, within 20 days after service of the arbitration award:
(A) files a complaint requesting a trial de novo in the district court; and
(B) serves the nonmoving party with a copy of the complaint requesting a trial de novo under Subsection (8)(o)(ii)(A).
Hartford asserts that the statute means exactly what it says.