Case No. 2:13cv00618
[…] (Pl.'s Opp'n 5.) On July 8, 2013, Hartford filed a motion to dismiss. On July 26, 2013, Plaintiffs filed a motion to remand.
The court will first address Plaintiffs' motion to remand to determine if the court has jurisdiction before considering Hartford's motion to dismiss.
DISCUSSION
I. Plaintiffs' Motion for Remand
Plaintiffs assert this case must be remanded to state court because the UIM statute does not support that this court has original jurisdiction under the federal diversity statute. Utah Code Ann. § 31A-22-305.3(8)(o) provides:
(o) An arbitration award issued under this section shall be the final resolution of all claims not excluded by Subsection (8)(l) between the parties unless:
(i) the award is procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means;
(ii) either party, within 20 days after service of the arbitration award:
(A) files a complaint requesting a trial de novo in the district court; and
(B) serves the nonmoving party with a copy of the complaint requesting a trial de novo under Subsection (8)(o)(ii)(A).
Plaintiffs assert this statute makes Hartford's removal improper, relying principally on Chicago R. I. & P. R. Co. v. Stude, 346 U.S. 574 (1954).