KELVIN WELLS v. EAST BATON ROUGE SCHOOL SYSTEM, ET AL.
[…] Wells fails to state facts to establish jurisdiction under Title VII. Glaringly absent is any allegation that he was employed by any of Defendants or suffered any adverse employment action at the hands of any Defendant. To the contrary, Defendants are individuals and entities that Wells claims permitted, or caused, harm to his children at their respective schools.
Alkhawaldeh v. Dow Chem. Co., 851 F.3d 422, 426 (5th Cir. 2017).
Title IX, 20 U.S.C. § 1681
Title IX provides that, “No person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” Title IX is enforceable by private right of action for damages.