CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:11-CV-3316-G
[…] Moreover, under 28 U.S.C. § 1332(c)(1), a business organized as a corporation is "deemed to be a citizen of every State . . . by which it has been incorporated," as well as "of the State . . . where it has its principal place of business."
However, federally chartered national banks are not incorporated in "any State." Wachovia Bank v. Schmidt, 546 U.S. 303, 306 (2006). Instead, 28 U.S.C. § 1348 states that "[a]ll national banking associations shall . . . be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located." The Supreme Court has interpreted Section 1348 to mean that a national bank is a citizen of the state in which its main office, as set forth in its articles of association, is located. Wachovia, 546 U.S. at 307.