CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:11-CV-3316-G
[…] David W. Nunez's Rule 12(b)(2) Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Diversity Jurisdiction (docket entry 31), Leah B. Nunez's Rule 12(b)(2) Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Diversity Jurisdiction (docket entry 32), Hillcrest Dental Associates, P.L.L.C.'s Rule 12(b)(2) Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Diversity Jurisdiction (docket entry 33) -- (collectively, "Motions").
The defendants state that their motion is under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(2). However, a motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction is properly brought under Rule 12(b)(1).
II. ANALYSIS
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)(1), United States district courts "have original jurisdiction of all civil actions where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs, and is between . . . citizens of different States." Moreover, under 28 U.S.C. § 1332(c)(1), a business organized as a corporation is "deemed to be a citizen of every State . . . by which it has been incorporated," as well as "of the State . . . where it has its principal place of business."