Wells Fargo Ins. Servs. v. King
[…] Essentially, WFI argues that King must have used confidential information because he has been in contact with WFI's customers. Because "confidential information" is defined to include "customer names" and "customer contact information," WFI says, King necessarily violated his confidentiality obligations. See King Aff. Ex. A § 7 (Agreement's confidentiality provision).

The Court does not agree. WFI has offered no evidence that the names and contact information of its customers are not readily ascertainable by lawful means. See Minn. Stat. § 325C.01, subd. 5 (defining "trade secret" to be information that "derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use"). Because there is no evidence that King could not have lawfully ascertained the customer names and contact information, WFI has not shown that it is likely to succeed on its breach-of-confidentiality and trade-secret claims.

C. Irreparable Harm