Wells Fargo Home Mortgage v. Devereaux
[…] Moreover, Defendant argues that the conspiracy claim should fail because Plaintiff has not stated a cause of action regarding the underlying validity of the Employment Agreement itself, much less for tortious interference, which this court will address with respect to Count 4. Id. at 5-6. Defendant also alleges that Plaintiff cannot show that Defendant acted without lawful justification and that he acted with the purpose of damaging Wells Fargo.

Virginia Code Ann. § 18.2-499(A) provides that
"Any two or more persons who combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or concert together for the purpose of (i) willfully and maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any means whatever or (ii) willfully and maliciously compelling another to do or perform any act against his will, or preventing or hindering another from doing or performing any lawful act, shall be jointly and severally guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. Such punishment shall be in addition to any civil relief recoverable under § 18.2-500."

With regard to injury to the Plaintiff, Wells Fargo does not have to show that Defendant's purpose was to injure, but must show that he acted intentionally, purposefully, and without lawful justification. Feddeman, 260 Va. at 44, 530 S.E.2d at 673-74 (2000).