No. 04 JE 33.
[…] {¶ 19} R.C. 1336.04 addresses fraudulent transfers. It states:
{¶ 20} "(A) A transfer made * * * by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the claim of the creditor arose before or after the transfer was made * * *, if the debtor made the transfer * * * in either of the following ways:
{¶ 21} "(1) With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor."
{¶ 22} R.C. 1336.07 is the remedies statute under the Ohio Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act. It states, in pertinent part:
{¶ 23} "(A) In an action for relief arising out a transfer or an obligation that is fraudulent under section 1336.04 or 1336.05 of the Revised Code, a creditor * * *, subject to the limitations in section 1336.08 of the Revised Code, may obtain one of the following:
{¶ 24} "* * *
{¶ 25} "(2) An attachment or garnishment against the asset transferred or other property of the transferee in accordance with Chapters 2715. and 2716. of the Revised Code;