No. 2:20-cv-620-TLN-KJN
[…] Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(e), a plaintiff may serve an individual in the United States using any method permitted by the law of the state in which the district court is located or in which service is affected. Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(1). California law allows for five basic methods of service: (1) personal delivery to the party, see Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.10; (2) delivery to someone else at the party's usual residence or place of business with mailing after (known as "substitute service"), see id. § 415.20; (3) service by mail with acknowledgment of receipt, see id. § 415.30; (4) service on persons outside the state by certified or registered mail with a return receipt requested, see id. § 415.40; and (5) service by publication, see id. § 415.50.
California law permits service by publication "if upon affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of the court in which the action is pending that the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.50(a). In determining whether a plaintiff has exercised "reasonable diligence," the court examines the affidavit to see whether the plaintiff "took those steps a reasonable person who truly desired to give notice would have taken under the circumstances."