Civil Action 23-22327 (ES) (JSA)
[…] Ms. Zaire's filing is dated November 20, 2023. (See ECF No. 3 at p. 4).
WHEREAS on December 19, 2023, Wells Fargo filed the present motion to strike, contending that Ms. Zaire's objection to the Final Award is untimely and barred by the FAA's three-month statute of limitations (see ECF No. 7-2 at 3); and
WHEREAS, to date, Ms. Zaire has not filed opposition to Wells Fargo's motion to strike; and
WHEREAS under Section 12 of the FAA, “[n]otice of a motion to vacate ... an award must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered.” 9 U.S.C. § 12; and