23-1169 23-1170
[…] But I largely agree with the dissents in those cases, which recognize that the Bankruptcy Code plainly disallows claims "for unmatured interest" like the Noteholders' claims for the Applicable Premiums and post-petition interest. 11 U.S.C. § 502(b)(2); see Ultra, 51 F.4th at 160-64 (Oldham, J., dissenting); PG&E, 46 F.4th at 1065-75 (Ikuta, J., dissenting). To the extent that the majority's reasoning tracks that of the Fifth and Ninth Circuits, I have little to add to those thoughtful dissents. But to the extent that it differs, I write separately.
I
The majority's core argument concerns 11 U.S.C. § 1124, which governs when "a class of claims or interests is impaired under a plan." A class of claims is unimpaired if, "with respect to each claim or interest of such class, the plan leaves unaltered the legal, equitable, and contractual rights to which such claim or interest entitles the holder of such claim or interest." Id. § 1124(1). Hertz's Plan promised to pay the Noteholders' claims "in the amount necessary to render them unimpaired." J.A. 12.
To honor that promise, the majority concludes that Hertz must pay contract-rate interest.