23-1169 23-1170
[…] Impairment does not depend on whether the Plan alters any of the Noteholders' "legal, equitable, and contractual rights," regardless of the legal source from which the right springs. Id. It depends on whether the Plan alters the "rights to which" the Noteholders' claims "entitle[]" the Noteholders. Id. Here, the rights to which the Noteholders' claims entitle them do not include the right to treatment consistent with absolute priority. See PG&E, 46 F.4th at 1073 (Ikuta, J., dissenting) ("[T]he language of § 1124(1) . . . explains only when a claim is impaired" and "does not [otherwise] describe when a holder's equitable rights have been impaired[.]"). The Code defines a "claim" as any "right to payment" and any "right to an equitable remedy for breach of performance if such breach gives rise to a right to payment." 11 U.S.C. § 101(5). These are the "rights to which" a claim "entitles [its] holder," id. § 1124(1), and they may include "equitable rights such as restitution" and "quantum meruit," see PG&E, 46 F.4th at 1074 (Ikuta, J., dissenting).