Index No. 700435/16
[…] Accordingly, that branch of the motion by plaintiff to dismiss the seventh affirmative defense asserted by defendant in his answer, is granted.
The first counterclaim by defendant is based upon his claim that he is entitled to attorneys' fees pursuant to the "Access to Justice in Lending Act" (Real Property Law § 282) (L 2010, ch 550, § 12). Real Property Law § 282 provides that "[w]henever a covenant contained in a mortgage on residential real property shall provide that ... the mortgagee may recover attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred as the result of the failure of the mortgagor to perform any covenant or agreement contained in such mortgage ... there shall be implied in such mortgage a covenant by the mortgagee to pay to the mortgagor the reasonable attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred by the mortgagor ... in the successful defense of any action or proceeding commenced by the mortgagee against the mortgagor arising out of the contract" (Real Property Law § 282[1]). The subject mortgage provides for the lender's recovery of reasonable attorneys' fees in a foreclosure action brought as a result of a default in payment (see ¶21 and ¶31).