1:24-CV-00041-DII
[…] Id. There are no exceptional circumstances that counsel against awarding prejudgment interest here. Thus, the undersigned recommends that Wells Fargo be awarded prejudgment interest at the prime rate established by the Federal Reserve from the date Wells Fargo initiated this action until the day preceding the date the District Judge enters final judgment.
See Int'l Turbine Servs., Inc. v. VASP Brazilian Airlines, 278 F.3d 494, 499 (5th Cir. 2002) (“Texas common law allows prejudgment interest to accrue at the same rate as postjudgment interest.”); Tex. Fin. Code § 304.003(c)(2) (providing that the post-judgment interest rate is “the prime rate as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System on the date of computation”); id. § 304.104 (except as otherwise provided by statutes inapplicable here, “prejudgment interest accrues on the amount of a judgment during the period beginning on the earlier of the 180th day after the date the defendant receives written notice of a claim or the date the suit is filed and