1:24-CV-00041-DII
[…] See Int'l Turbine Servs., Inc. v. VASP Brazilian Airlines, 278 F.3d 494, 499 (5th Cir. 2002) (“Texas common law allows prejudgment interest to accrue at the same rate as postjudgment interest.”); Tex. Fin. Code § 304.003(c)(2) (providing that the post-judgment interest rate is “the prime rate as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System on the date of computation”); id. § 304.104 (except as otherwise provided by statutes inapplicable here, “prejudgment interest accrues on the amount of a judgment during the period beginning on the earlier of the 180th day after the date the defendant receives written notice of a claim or the date the suit is filed and ending on the day preceding the date judgment is rendered. Prejudgment interest is computed as simple interest and does not compound”).
Federal law applies to the award of post-judgment interest. See Travelers Ins. v. Liljeberg Enters., Inc., 7 F.3d 1203, 1209 (5th Cir. 1993) (citing Chapman & Cole v. Itel Container Int'l B.V., 865 F.2d 676, 689 (5th Cir. 1989).