2021-UP-313 Appellate Case 2018-002068
[…] We find Morgan sufficiently pled his § 37-10-105(C) counterclaim. Whether Morgan has proper evidence to support his claim of unconscionability was not for the circuit court to determine at the 12(b)(6) stage.
We are unsure why the circuit court applied Rule 9, SCRCP, to Morgan's counterclaim when Morgan titled the claim as one for "Violation of Attorney Preference Statute with Unconscionability." Likewise, we question the circuit court's application of the three-year statute of limitations of § 37-10-105(A) when Morgan expressly brought his unconscionability claim under subsection (C), for which the statute of limitations is tied to the loan's maturity date. Compare § 37-10-105(A) ("No debtor may bring an action for a violation of this chapter more than three years after the violation occurred, except as set forth in subsection (C)."), with § 37-10-105(C) (stating that the time to bring a claim against a creditor for unconscionability is before the loan's original maturity date); see also Tilley v.