2021-UP-313 Appellate Case 2018-002068
[…] Id. "Rule 12(b)(6) permits the trial court to address the sufficiency of a pleading stating a claim; it is not a vehicle for addressing the underlying merits of the claim." Skydive Myrtle Beach, Inc. v. Horry Cnty., 426 S.C. 175, 180, 826 S.E.2d 585, 587 (2019).
Law and Analysis
Initially, we find Morgan sufficiently pled his counterclaim for procedural unconscionability due to a violation of the Attorney Preference Statute. The Attorney Preference Statute is codified in Chapter 10 of the Consumer Protection Code at § 37-10-102. Section 37-10-105 explicitly authorizes causes of action for violations of Chapter 10 of the Consumer Protection Code, and subsection (C) recognizes a cause of action for unconscionability. See S.C. Code Ann. § 37-10-105(A) (2015) ("If a creditor violates a provision of this chapter, the debtor has a cause of action, other than in a class action, to recover actual damages . . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 37-10-105(C) (describing the relief a court may grant "[i]f the court finds as a matter of law that the agreement or transaction is unconscionable pursuant to Section 37-5-108 at the time it was made, or was induced by unconscionable conduct"). Thus, it appears the General Assembly has specifically provided a remedy for violations of the Attorney Preference Statute accompanied by unconscionable conduct.