Wells Fargo Bank v. JTRE 240 E. 54th St.
[…] However, "[i]t is a well-established principle of law that even where 'covenants in mortgages by their terms purport to give an absolute right to the appointment of a receiver, the propriety of such [an] appointment rests in the sound discretion of the Court'" (id.).

Under CPLR 6401(a), a temporary receiver of the property may be appointed "where there is danger that the property will be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed."

Contrary to the cases cited by Lender (Sovereign Bank v 347 E. 173 LLC, 11 CIV. 1061 LBS, 2011 WL 2693525, at *3 [SDNY 2011]; Bronx Broadway Funding v Mike's Pipe Yard Nad Bldg. Supply Corp., 2018 NY Misc.