Wells Fargo Bank v. JTRE 240 E. 54th St.
[…] When a receiver agreement exists between the parties, RPL Law § 254(10) applies to a motion seeking the appointment of a receiver (Ridgewood Sav. Bank v New Line Realty VI Corp., 24 Misc.3d 1227(A) [Sup Ct, Bronx County 2009]).

In relevant part, RPL Law § 254(10) provides that: "(i)n mortgages of real property. . .the following or similar clauses and covenants must be construed as follows:.. A covenant that the holder of this mortgage, in any action to foreclose it, shall be entitled to the appointment of a receiver,' must be construed as meaning that the mortgagee...in any action to foreclose the mortgage, shall be entitled, without notice and without regard to adequacy of any security of the debt, to the appointment of a receiver...in the event of any default or defaults in paying the principal, interest, taxes..." (Ridgewood, 24 Misc.3d 1227(A)).