2:22-cv-00616-APG-EJY
[…] I therefore dismiss this claim, with leave to amend if facts exist to do so. Lopez v. Smith, 203 F.3d 1122, 1127 (9th Cir. 2000) (“[A] district court should grant leave to amend even if no request to amend the pleading was made, unless it determines that the pleading could not possibly be cured by the allegation of other facts.” (quotation omitted)).
Wells Fargo does not argue that it is a victim of consumer fraud that has standing to assert this claim regardless of an assignment, so I do not address that issue.
C. Unfair Claims Practices
1. Misrepresentations
Nevada Revised Statutes (NRS) § 686A.310(1)(a) makes it an unfair claims practice for an insurer to misrepresent to the insured “pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to any coverage at issue.” The complaint alleges that Fidelity misrepresented (a) that the policy provided coverage in the event the deed of trust lost priority and (b) that it received late notice or was prejudiced by late notice. ECF No. 1-1 at 32.