No. 29,198.
[…] See §§ 3–38–14, –15, –16. The Lodgers' Tax Act further provides that persons providing the service of furnishing lodgings, called vendors for purposes of the Act, are responsible for collecting the lodger's taxes from consumers and are liable for the payment of delinquent lodger's taxes plus interest and penalties. See §§ 3–38–14, –17, –18. Section 3–38–18.1 then governs one way in which municipalities or counties may enforce payment of delinquent lodger's taxes as against vendors.
{17} Section 3–38–18.1(A), (B) provides:
A. The occupancy tax imposed by a municipality or county constitutes a lien in favor of that municipality or county upon the personal and real property of the vendor providing lodgings in that municipality or county. The lien may be enforced as provided in Sections 3–36–1 through 3–36–7 NMSA 1978. Priority of the lien shall be determined from the date of filing.
B. Under process or order of court, no person shall sell the property of any vendor without first ascertaining from the clerk or treasurer of the municipality or county in which the vendor is located the amount of any occupancy tax due the municipality or county. Any occupancy tax due the municipality or county shall be paid from the proceeds of the sale before payment is made to the judgment creditor or any other person with a claim on the sale proceeds. (Emphasis added.)
{18} The district court determined that Subsection (B) controls in this case, and we agree. When interpreting statutes, our guiding principle is to determine and give effect to legislative intent. Pub. Serv. Co. of N.M. v. N.M. Pub. Util.