Wells Fargo Bank v. Cal. Dep't of Health Care Servs.
[…] (§ 14124.74, subd. (a); see also § 14124.70, subd. (d) [defining "[l]ien" as "the director's claim for recovery, from a beneficiary's tort action or claim, of the reasonable value of benefits provided on behalf of the beneficiary"].) The Department nevertheless has the discretion to accept less than the full value of a lien. (§ 14124.71, subd. (b) [noting Department's power to "[c]ompromise, or settle and release any such claim in whole or in part" or to "[w]aive any such claim, in whole or in part"]; Wright v. Department of Benefit Payments (1979) 90 Cal.App.3d 446, 449.)