Wells Fargo Bank v. Cal. Dep't of Health Care Servs.
[…] (§§ 14124.71, subd. (a), 14124.76, subd. (a); Riddell v. State of California (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 1607, 1609 [so noting]; 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(25).) If the beneficiary files a lawsuit against the third party, the Department may enforce its statutory right to reimbursement "as a first lien" against any verdict or settlement once "reasonable litigation expenses" have been paid. (§ 14124.74, subd. (a); see also § 14124.70, subd. (d) [defining "[l]ien" as "the director's claim for recovery, from a beneficiary's tort action or claim, of the reasonable value of benefits provided on behalf of the beneficiary"].) The Department nevertheless has the discretion to accept less than the full value of a lien. (§ 14124.71, subd. (b) [noting Department's power to "[c]ompromise, or settle and release any such claim in whole or in part" or to "[w]aive any such claim, in whole or in part"]; Wright v.