Civil Action 2:20cv231-MHT (WO)
[…] D. Attorney's Fees Claim
In their second claim, Wells Fargo seeks attorney's fees from the defendants pursuant to the guaranty agreement and § 13-1-11 of the Georgia Code. Under the signed agreement, the defendants agreed to pay all of the bank's “expenses and charges (including court costs and reasonable attorney's fees) paid or incurred by the Trustee in enforcing the obligations of the Guarantors under the Agreement, whether the same shall be enforced by suit or otherwise.” Guaranty Agreement (Doc. 1-3) at 4, § 2.03. Section 13-1-11 of the Georgia Code sets forth rules for the enforcement of obligations to pay attorney's fees that are included in legally binding agreements. The statute provides that, “[o]bligations to pay attorney's fees upon any note or other evidence of indebtedness, in addition to the rate of interest specified therein, shall be valid and enforceable and collectable as a part of such debt” under certain conditions. O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(a). Those conditions include that “such note or other evidence of indebtedness ... [must be] collected by or through an attorney after maturity.” id.