Civil Action 2:20cv231-MHT (WO)
[…] See O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(a)(3).
It is undisputed that Wells Fargo provided written notice to the defendants through the filing of the complaint in this case of its intent to seek attorney's fees. It is also undisputed that the defendants failed to repay the money owed under the guaranty agreement within 10 days of service of the complaint. Therefore, pursuant to § 13-1-11(a)(3), the bank is entitled to reasonable attorney's fees as defined by Georgia law.
The court next must determine reasonable fees. Section 13-1-11(a)(2) provides a method for calculating reasonable attorney's fees. It states that, if an agreement “provides for the payment of reasonable attorney's fees without specifying any specific percent, such provision shall be construed to mean 15 percent of the first $ 500.00 of principal and interest owing on such note or other evidence of indebtedness and 10 percent of the amount of principal and interest owing thereon in excess of $500.00.” O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(a)(2).
Because the guaranty agreement does not set forth a particular percentage as a basis for calculating reasonable attorney's fees, the formula in § 13-1-11(a)(2) applies.