Wells Fargo Bank v. Blue Island Plaza, LLC
[…] As there is no indication that the trial court held such an evidentiary hearing in this case, we review its order de novo. ¶ 32 The defendants' appeal largely reiterates the arguments raised in their opposition to Wells Fargo's petition to appoint a receiver. ¶ 33 First, the defendants argue that Wells Fargo did not comply with section 15-1706 of the Foreclosure Law, which states: "A request that the mortgagee be placed in possession or that a receiver be appointed may be made by motion, whether or not such request is included in the complaint or other pleading. Any such request shall be supported by affidavit or other sworn pleading." 735 ILCS 5/15-1706(a) (West 2012).