Wells Fargo Bank v. Blue Island Plaza, LLC
[…] The defendants argue that: "Without knowing more about the relationship between [Wells Fargo], Hudson Americas LLC, and Ms. Knake, the Trial Court should not have assumed that an 'attorney-in-fact' has any first-hand knowledge regarding the underlying facts," including the alleged defaults in this case. The defendants further claim that without a copy of the power of attorney, "there was no basis for the Trial Court to determine how much weight it should give" the allegations of the complaint. ¶ 35 The defendants also contend that the notarized statements do not comply with section 1-109 of the Code. 735 ILCS 5/1-109 (West 2012). That provision, regarding "verification by certification," requires: "The person or persons having knowledge of the matters stated in a pleading, affidavit or other document certified in accordance with this Section shall subscribe to a certification in substantially the following form: Under penalties as provided by law pursuant to Section 1-109 of the Code of Civil Procedure, the undersigned certifies that the statements set forth in this instrument are true and correct, except as to matters therein stated to be true on information and belief and as to such matters the undersigned 14 certifies as aforesaid that he verily believes the same to be true." 735 ILCS 5/1-109 (West 2012). The defendants contend that the language used in Knake's notarized statements failed to "substantially comply" with this provision. ¶ 36 We are not persuaded by the defendants' attacks on the sufficiency of Knake's notarized statements.