Wells Fargo Bank v. Blue Island Plaza, LLC
[…] In both the complaint and petition for a receiver, Knake, "being first duly sworn on oath," stated that she read and had personal knowledge of the truth of the allegations therein. We believe that Knake's statements accomplished "substantial" compliance with the language of section 1-109, which is all that the Code requires. 16 ¶ 41 We next address the defendants' contention that Wells Fargo failed to satisfy the "reasonable probability" requirement entitling it to possession under section 15-1701(b)(2) of the Foreclosure Law. 735 ILCS 15-1701(b)(2) (West 2012). Under the Foreclosure Law, before a mortgagee's request for a receiver may be granted, the court must first find that the mortgagee is entitled to possession. 735 ILCS 5/15-1702 (West 2012) ("Whenever a mortgagee entitled to possession so requests, the court shall appoint a receiver."). ¶ 42 Section 15-1701 of the Foreclosure Law "govern[s] the right to possession of the mortgaged real estate during foreclosure." 735 ILCS 5/15-1701(a) (West 2012).