Wells Fargo Bank v. Blue Island Plaza, LLC
[…] However, they cite no authority suggesting that a corporation 15 must set forth evidence to prove the nature of the agency relationship asserted in such a verification. As Wells Fargo's appellate brief notes, such a requirement would upset longstanding pleading practices, and we decline to impose such an unprecedented burden. ¶ 39 We also decline to find that Knake's notarized statements were rendered defective by section 1-109 of the Code. That provision requires certifications to be in "substantially the following form: Under penalties as provided by law pursuant to Section 1-109 of the Code of Civil Procedure, the undersigned certifies that the statements set forth in this instrument are true and correct, except as to matters therein stated to be true on information and belief and as to such matters the undersigned certifies as aforesaid that he verily believes the same to be true." 735 ILCS 5/1-109 (West 2012). ¶ 40 We acknowledge that Knake's notarized statements did not include portions of the model language set forth in section 1-109 of the Code.