8:24-cv-00546-KKM-AEP
[…] HDI Glob. Ins. Co., 2023 WL 3778241, at *2 (alterations accepted and quotations omitted).
III. ANALYSIS
Wells Fargo has shown that it is entitled to substituted service.
The amended complaint alleges that Toyar is a California citizen claiming to have engaged in commerce with Adelman (a Florida resident and citizen) to the tune of $87,000 in electronics purchases. (Doc. 18) ¶¶ 6, 19 & n.1. Under § 48.181(5) “[a]ny individual or foreign business entity that sells, consigns, or leases by any means whatsoever tangible or intangible personal property, through brokers, jobbers, wholesalers, or distributors to any individual, corporation, or other business entity in this state is conclusively presumed to be both engaged in substantial and not isolated activities within this state and operating, conducting, engaging in, or carrying on a business or business venture in this state.” Toyar's representation triggers a statutory presumption that Toyar “operate[s], conduct[s], engage[s] in, or carr[ies] on a business or business venture in [Florida].” § 48.181(2), (5), FLA. STAT., which satisfies the jurisdictional requirement for substituted service.