CV 112-004
[…] These payments were applied to the first promissory note and Mr. Hunnicutt's guaranty of the same. (See Second Ernst. Aff. ¶¶ 9-11, 15(a).) No other payments have been made on the Amended Judgment.
D. Attorney's Fees
Additionally, pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11, and the terms of the Guaranty and promissory notes, Plaintiff is entitled to reasonable attorney fees. Upon deficiency, the holder of a note or other evidence of indebtedness is required to notify the debtor of the obligation of attorney fees as agreed upon by the parties. O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(a)(3). If the note or other evidence of indebtedness provides for payment of reasonable attorney fees, without specifying any specific percentage, "such provisions shall be construed to mean fifteen percent of the first $500.00 of principal and interest owing on such note or other evidence of indebtedness and ten percent of the amount of the principal and interest owing thereon in excess of $500.00." O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(a)(2).
In this case, Plaintiff notified Defendants of their obligation of attorney's fees in writing.