INDEX NO. 850263/2013
[…] In order to prevail on a motion for summary judgment, the proponent must make a prima facie showing of entitlement to judgment as a matter of law, through admissible evidence, eliminating all material issues of fact (Klein v. City of New York, 81 N.Y. 2d 833, 652 N.Y.S. 2d 723 [1996]). Once the moving party has satisfied these standards, the burden shifts to the opponent to rebut that prima facie showing, by producing contrary evidence, in admissible form, sufficient to require a trial of material factual issues (Amatulli v. Delhi Constr. Corp., 77 N.Y. 2d 525, 569 N.Y.S. 2d 337 [1999]).
§ 1303 of the RPAPL states:
1. The foreclosing party in a mortgage foreclosure action, involving residential real property shall provide notice to:
(a) any mortgagor if the action relates to an owner-occupied one-to-four family dwelling; and2. The notice to any mortgagor required by paragraph (a) of subdivision one of this section shall be delivered with the summons and complaint. Such notice shall be in bold, fourteen-point type and shall be printed on colored paper that is other than the color of the summons and complaint, and the title of the notice shall be in bold, twenty-point type. The notice shall be on its own page.
(b) any tenant of a dwelling unit in accordance with the provisions of this section.
4. The notice to any tenant required by paragraph (b) of subdivision one of this section shall be delivered within ten days of the service of the summons and complaint. Such notice shall be in bold, fourteen-point type, and the paragraph of the notice beginning with the words "ALL RENT-STABILIZED" and ending with the words "FULL HEARING IN COURT" shall be printed entirely in capital letters and underlined. The foreclosing party shall provide its name, address and telephone number on the notice.