Case 1:15-CV-129-AA
[…] B. Breach of Warranty
Defendant is also liable for breach of warranty. See UCC § 3-417. By presenting the check to Plaintiff for payment, Defendant represented that he was entitled to receive payment. Because the check was counterfeit, Defendant is liable for breach of warranty up to the amount actually lost plus expenses and interest. See Colo. Stat. § 4-3-417(d)(2) ("The person making payment may recover from any warrantor for breach of warranty an amount equal to the amount paid plus expenses and loss of interest resulting from the breach.").
II. Breach of Contract
When Defendant opened the account with Plaintiff, he agreed to repay Plaintiff promptly for overdrafts caused by the return or dishonor of any check he deposited in the account.