INDEX NO. 105264/07
[…] Hunter, 100 AD3d 810 (2nd Dept 2012).
As to CPLR 5015(a)(3), defendant fails to make a sufficient showing that plaintiff engaged in the type of fraud or misconduct that would warrant vacatur of the default judgment of foreclosure and sale pursuant to that provision. See Citimortgage, Inc v. Bustamante, 107 AD3d 752 (2nd Dept 2013); US Bank National Ass'n v. Allen, 102 AD3d 955 (2nd Dept 2013); Deutsche Bank National Trust Co v. Hunter, supra.
Finally, defendant relies on CPLR 317 to vacate his default and the judgment. Under CPLR 317, a person served with a summons other than by personal delivery and who does not appear, can defend the action within one year after obtaining knowledge of entry of the judgment, but in no event more than five years after such entry, "upon a finding of the court that he did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense." In making a CPLR 317 motion, defendant does not have to come forward with a reasonable excuse for his default. See Olivaria v. Lin & Son Realty. Corp, 84 AD3d 423 (1st Dept 2011).
Defendant Walters' request for CPLR 317 relief is untimely. See US National Bank Ass'n v.