Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Vuksanovic
[…] The Court is also not persuaded that an application made by way of cross-motion against a foreclosing plaintiff is the proper mechanism through which to enforce the obligations described in section 1307 where, as here, no such counter-claim exists.

Although paragraph (3) of section 1307 allows a plaintiff, such as Condominium, to "enforce the obligations described in [1307] in any court of competent jurisdiction after at least seven days notice to the plaintiff in the foreclosure action unless emergency repairs are required" and, as well, provides, that "[a]ny entity acting pursuant to this subdivision shall have a cause of action in any court of competent jurisdiction against the plaintiff in the foreclosure action to recover costs incurred as a result of maintaining the property" and that " . . . the authority