No. FSTCV06-5001250
[…] Aggrievement does not demand certainty, only the possibility of an adverse effect on a legally protected interest . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.
In the present case, the defendant has no standing to bring his counterclaim, by virtue of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-599, Connecticut's survival of action statute. Section 52-599(b) provides in relevant part: "A civil action or proceeding shall not abate by reason of the death of any party thereto, but may be continued by or against the executor or administrator of the decedent." "Although at common law the death of a sole plaintiff or defendant abated an action . . . by virtue of § 52-599, Connecticut's right of survival statute, a cause of action can survive if a representative of the decedent's estate is substituted for the decedent."