Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Seibold
[…] Even though Linda Seibold had no obligation under the Note, plaintiff was able to convince her to pay in excess of $73,000.00 from her funds in an effort to reinstate a mortgage on which she had no personal liability. There is no indication that when defendant paid the $73,000.00 to bring the Note current she was required to sign a promise to pay the balance due or in any other manner asked to assume the debt created by the original Note.

Plaintiff in its complaint is seeking a deficiency judgment against the defendant. RPAPL § 1371 sets forth the procedures for a plaintiff to obtain a deficiency judgment in a mortgage foreclosure. It provides:

1. If a person who is liable for the payment of the debt secured by the mortgage is made a defendant in the action, and has appeared or has been personally served with the summons, the final judgment may award payment by him of the whole residue, or so much as the court may determine to be just and equitable, of the debt remaining unsatisfied, after the sale of the mortgaged property and the application of the proceeds, pursuant to the directions contained in such judgment, the amount thereof to be determined by the court as herein provided. [Note the statute is not gender neutral].

Based on the documents provided to the court, it must be concluded that defendant is not liable for payment of the debt secured by the mortgage. Defendant did not sign the Note. She is not liable for “the debt secured by the mortgage.” She was neither on the application nor the commitment letter. The plaintiff did not look to her assets in making the initial loan decision. She was added to the Mortgage at the closing under questionable circumstances. No deficiency judgment may be obtained against her.