No. 12–0641.
[…] (See Lasalle Bank, 31 AD3d at 906 [“Simply put, the unfortunate fact that defendant may have struck a bad bargain does not excuse [her] default.”].)
Even though it is stricken for the reasons aforementioned, the Court also notes that the amended Answer is a ity as it was not verified, or proof of such is not provided. Such verification is required, since the original Answer was verified. (CPLR § 3020[a] “where a pleading is verified, each subsequent pleading shall also be verified”].)
To the extent not specifically addressed above, the parties' remaining contentions have been examined and found to be lacking in merit or rendered academic.
Thereby, it is hereby