2018–06326 Index No. 130387/12
[…] On September 10, 2014, the Supreme Court issued a judgment of foreclosure and sale upon the defendant's failure to appear or answer. Thereafter, the defendant moved, inter alia, pursuant to CPLR 5015(a)(4) to vacate the judgment of foreclosure and sale and pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(8) to dismiss the complaint insofar as asserted against her for lack of personal jurisdiction. In an order dated October 28, 2016, the court, inter alia, denied those branches of the defendant's motion, and the defendant appeals.
CPLR 308(2) provides that personal service upon a natural person may be made "by delivering the summons within the state to a person of suitable age and discretion at the actual place of business, dwelling place or usual place of abode of the person to be served and by ... mailing the summons to the person to be served at his or her last known residence" (see Nationstar Mtge., LLC v. Kamil, 155 A.D.3d 966, 967, 64 N.Y.S.3d 116 ).